Ivy Cottage, including Gates and Railings
13 Old Road

Llanelli

Location
Slightly set back from street-line and attached to Cilfig Lodge on right some 50ám north of drive to the Vicarage.

Exterior
Circa 1840-50 house in stucco with concrete tiled roof and red brick end stacks. Two-storey 3-window range of 16-pane hornless sashes and centre 4-panel door with overlight and panelled reveals in painted timber corniced doorcase. Doorcase has panelled piers, console brackets and dentilled cornice, broken forward over brackets. Thin stone band between floors. Slate sills. Short single storey section to right with one small-paned window. Ashlar gatepiers with concave pyramid caps and spearhead iron gate. C20 brick walls with spearhead railings each side. House is not illustrated in circa 1840 watercolour of Cilfig Lodge.