NO.6 PROSPECT PLACE,,,,,DYFED,
6 Prospect Place

Llanelli

Terrace of 3 houses at west end of street, some 30 m from junction with ThomasáStreet.

History
Early to mid C19 terrace of 3 houses: No 2 the Cross Keys Inn, Nos 4 and 6 domestic, though No 6 was formerly an inn.

Exterior
Stucco with slate roofs and red brick east end stacks, 2 storeys 3 windows to each house stepped down slightly from next. Facades with cambered-headed arches reaching full-height from raised plinth (formerly with raised bands across pilasters at first floor level and remaining on No 4 only). Windows were sashes with slate sills: C20 replacement windows to No 2, plate glass sashes to No 4 and 4-pane sashes to No 6. No 2 has centre window (probably replacing door) No 4 has 5-panel door with overlight in rusticated stucco surround with keystone and No 6 has C20 door in circa 1930 raised stucco surround.

Reason for designation
Terrace is included in list as the best survivor of a distinctive Llanelli type of terraced house (Nos 1 to 13 opposite and Nos 3 to 17 Felinfoel Road nearby are more altered examples).