Dee Cottage

Llangollen

Location
On the NE edge of the town; detached and with rear elevation to the road. The original railway station was immediately to S and it was known as Old Station Cottage.

History
George Borrow lived here in 1854 while travelling around North Wales in preparation for writing Wild Wales (published in 1862). The house is said to date from 1780's.

Exterior
Late Georgian 2-storey structure with pebbledash elevations; slate roof and red brick chimney stack. 3 window front facing S with end pilaster strips and 1st floor cill band. 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor and French windows below. Modern flat roof porch to centre concealing fine traceried segmental fanlight. 1-modern casement to cross range to W. 2+2-window right hand side with 4-pane sashes, camber headed; two near the front are dummy. Two broad gables to rear flank a narrow one. Rubble wall borders roadside.

Georgian cornice retained internally to left hand front room.