Ruins of Old Church of a St Brynach

Dinas Cross

Cwm-Yr-Eglwys

Situated overlooking bay on SE side of Dinas Island.

History
The medieval church of St Brynach was said to have replaced one at Brynhellan. It had nave, chancel, S transept and W bellcote according to mid C19 engraving: the surviving detail looks C15. It was severely damaged by storms in 1851 and destroyed in the great storm of 25 October 1859, leaving only the W gable. It was not rebuilt, but replaced by the present church of St Brynach at Brynhenllan, 1860-1 by R K Penson.

Exterior
Rubble stone low W wall and bellcote. Low Tudor-arched doorway with rough chamfered jambs and head in similar grey stone to C15 barn at Pentre Ifan, Nevern. Low pitched gable, coped in slates. Bellcote has 2 Tudor-arched chamfered openings in similar stone and slates to gable coping. Inner door head and rough stone voussoirs to cambered head.