Stable block at Clareston

Freystrop
Haverfordwest
Freystrop

Some 50m W of the house at Clareston.

History
Formal earlier C19 entrance range to farm court at Clareston, gentry house owned by Roch family to 1833. Probably part of the improvements attributed to William Owen of Haverfordwest made to the house just before 1833.

Exterior
Outbuilding range, rubble stone probably all originally rough rendered. Long tall classical range with slate roof and centre octagonal timber lantern with ogee dome and arched openings. Big pedimented centre throughway with plain paired square brackets to pediment, high round-arched throughway flanked by narrow smaller blank arches, linked by moulded possibly stucco imposts. Roundel in pediment with C19 cast-iron clock-face. Range to left is rough rendered with big arched coach entry to left, against side of slightly projected end pavilion with pediment and similar coach-entry. Both coach entries have flush double boarded doors with wrought iron strap hinges. Left pediment is smaller than centre one without the brackets, and has pointed glazed lunette with Y-tracery. Right range is rubble stone, shorter, without openings before end pavilion which has lost pediment and has narrower taller arched opening with blank tympanum. Throughway has high flat ceiling, arched doorway on each side with stone voussoirs. Rear to farm court is plain rubble stone with close eaved roofs to wings, small square loft windows and various altered ground floor doors and windows. Centre arch reaches almost to eaves and has stone voussoirs. Gable to right end.

Included as a large-scale simplified classical farm range, unusual in the county.