Blue Bay Launderette
2 Regent Street

Llangollen

Location
Set back near the corner with Chapel Street, at a splayed angle to the road. No 15 Chapel Street forward to left creating iron forecourt to No 1.

History
Probably late C17/early C18 origins with early C19 heightening and rewindowing; some later alterations.

Exterior
2-storey 3-window painted roughcast front with slate roof, wide boarded eaves and central red brick chimney stack creating a lobby-entry plan to No 1. 2-windows to No 1, 1-window to No 2. The former has small pane casements to 1st floor (?later C19); almost flush frame 16 pane sashes to ground floor, also to 1st floor of No 2 altough this is recessed and has louvred shutters. No 1 has an off-centre bracket pedimented doorcase with 6-panel double doors. Modern splayed bay window to No 2 and modern glazed door to far right. Higher cross range to rear of No 2.