Church House
21 Regent Street

Llangollen

Location
Set back from and below the road, detached. Grassed forecourt with good spearhead finialed railings. Originally approached from Cross Lane.

History
Dated 1786; modern alterations. Said to have been built as the Church House and remodelled probably in earlier C19 following the opening of the London to Holyhead Road - at this point the side became the main front.

Exterior
3 storey; 3 window roughcast front with quoins, cill band and window architraves; slate roof and red brick chimney stacks. Mostly small pane windows, those to the right are offset; pivot to 2nd floor (one blocked), top hung casements to 1st floor, sash to ground floor left and casement to the right with an additional window at extreme right end. Entrance is to left of centre; 6-panel door under a gabled and trellised porch. The cill bands are continuous around the plain side elevations. The 3 window N side, formerly the main front is of rubble with pale sandstone dressings; date plaque to centre. Casement windows with stone cills, 3-lights to ends, 2-light to centre over modern door (formerly with hood - see stone brackets). Grassed rear forecourt is bounded by a rubble wall with coping and boarded gate.

Interior
The interior has been altered but retains some original Georgian doorcases and long cambered beam to kitchen fireplace with stop chamfered main ceiling beam.

Group value with Prince of Wales PH and Nos 26-34 and Cross Lane Nos 4-6.