NOS.43,45 & 47 BRIDGE STREET (FISHGUARD ARMS P.H.),,,,,DYFED,
43 Bridge Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated at W end of short terraced row, also known as Old Bridge, running W from SW corner of the Old Bridge.

History
Early to mid C19 terraced house in short row presumably on ancient site on approach to the Old Bridge. No 43 is much altered.

Exterior
End-terrace building with stuccoed ground floor and roughcast above. Slate roof with small brick right end stack. Three storeys, one window-range with original square 6-pane sash on second floor, left of centre. First floor large 4-pane sash to centre. Ground floor has C20 fixed plate-glass shop window to right of centre, arched with panel below the sill. Right gable end has second floor window to right and C20 shopfront with arched openings.

Ground floor interior altered.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest as part of the block Nos 43-47 (odd) of group value with the Old Bridge.