The Governor's House

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

In a prominent position just E of Haverfordwest Castle.

History
Former prison governor's house of the original County Gaol. The gaol was built in 1777 within the inner ward of the castle and the house is said to date from 1779. The gaol was replaced by the present County Record Office building in 1820, and the buildings cleared in the 1960s. The Governor's House remained used as a police station, and now houses the Haverfordwest Town Museum.

Exterior
Former prison governor's house, rubble stone, with slate roof and rubble stone end stacks. Castellated Gothic style. Two storeys, three bays with projecting round centre tower and rendered castellated parapets. The openings are rendered with pointed heads farming C19 4-pane sashes. Centre similar doorway has intersecting Gothic glazing bars to the fanlight and four-panel door. Windowless rubble left end wall. Added section to right has higher plain rubble wall with one similar window each floor to left. Roughcast rear with late C19 or early C20 4-pane sashes.

Not inspected

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a rare surviving example of C18 castellated Gothic in the region, and as part of the historic group of buildings within the castle.