Friars Vaults Inn
5 Castle Square

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated on corner of Friars Lane at left end of terraced row on E side of square.

History
Inn, listed as premises of George & Son 1974. Early C19 front possibly to earlier building. An early C20 photograph shows a left end chimney and a flat-topped dormer in centre of roof. Much renewed c2004.

Exterior
End-terrace building, painted stucco with slate roof overhanging at eaves, and no chimneys. Two storeys, three-window range of renewed windows. Three horned 12-pane sashes to first floor, ground floor has fixed 12-pane window each side of a late Georgian bowed shop windows of 20 panes, the glazing bars renewed but the curved fascia and cornice original. Tall doorway to extreme right with C20 door and overlight. Windowless gable end to right with two two-storey rear additions, the second taller than the first.

Ground floor altered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian style facade with restored bowed Georgian shop window.