Churchyard walls and gates to Saint Martin's Church

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated enclosing churchyard of St Martin's Church: to Church St, Chapel Lane, Queen's Square and to garden of No 2 Chapel Lane.

History
Churchyard wall of uncertain date, a retaining wall to the high churchyard whose ground level is well above ground level of the surrounding area. The recessed gatepiers and gates are earlier C19. Gatepiers are shown on 1888 OS map.

Exterior
Churchyard retaining wall of stone rubble with stone capping. High on S, N, and W sides, low on E to Queen's Square where it has been recently renewed. Recessed entrance on S side flanked by gate piers cut grey limestone. Rebated for double iron gates with spearheads to dog bars and scrolled top. Plinth in section of wall to W of entrance.

Included for their special interest as a key part of the setting of St Martin's Church.