NOS.12 & 14 CITY ROAD,,,,,DYFED,
12 City Road

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at the foot of City Road, attached to No 14 to right.

History
One of a pair of mid C19 houses in late Georgian style. In 1974 one ground floor window and both first floor windows had stucco voussoirs and keystones, now both ground floor windows but neither upper windows have them. Restored with replica windows, doorcase and door and new slate roof since 1974.

Exterior
House, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick right end stack. Two-storey, double-fronted, offset to left. Renewed double-glazed 12-pane sash windows and centre recessed door in renewed timber doorcase: simple flat hood on minimal console brackets. Both ground floor windows have stucco keystones and voussoirs in stucco. Modern 6-panel door. Pebbledashed right gable end.

Not inspected

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a pair of late Georgian style house prominently placed at the foot of City Road.