NO.20 CITY ROAD,,,,,DYFED,
20 City Road

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at right end of terrace Nos 20-30 City Road, some 40m from junction with Perrots Road.

History
Late C18 or early C19 end-terrace house in irregular terrace formerly known as St Martin's Crescent. In 1974 all the sashes had original glazing, there was a pedimented doorcase with delicate fluted pilasters over an arched doorway with fanlight and 6-panel door in panelled reveals. The centre upper window was blank and there was a partly cemented slate roof with chimney at the right end. All these details have gone.

Exterior
End-terrace house, unpainted render with concrete tiles to roof and no chimneys. C20 boxed eaves. Three storeys, three- window range of plate-glass horned sashes, with door in the left bay, modern 6-panelled, with overlight. Large altered or rebuilt rear wing.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Retained on list notwithstanding loss of detail for its special architectural interest as the end house of a substantial terraced row.