NO.11 DARK STREET,,,,,DYFED,
11 Dark Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated towards the W end of Dark Street, just before Mariners Square.

History
Early to mid C19 three-storey terraced house, heavily altered in late C20 renovation. Facade in 1974 was said to be colourwashed, had a first floor left late C19 oriel window and a doorcase similar to that on No 8, with flush panelled reveals. All these are altered. A C20 photograph shows the house without the oriel but with the doorcase.

Exterior
Terraced house, unpainted lined stucco with slate close-eaved roof with end stacks. Paired small wood brackets carrying gutter. Three storeys, two bays, offset to right. On second floor two 9-pane windows with keystones. First and ground floor windows have big renewed stepped voussoirs and keystones: on ground and first floor right a tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash, and a plate glass sash to first floor right over the doorway which is has part- glazed door with two flush panels and overlight with marginal glazing bars. Modern dry-dash cladding to three-storey rear, two upper 9-pane sashes, modern first floor openings to rear terrace.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Retained on list notwithstanding alterations for its Georgian style appearance as part of the varied group Nos 7-14 Dark Street.