NOS.12 & 13 DARK STREET (THE GLOSTER ARMS INN),,,,,DYFED,
12 Dark Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row, overlooking Mariners Square.

History
Mid C19 house and shop, at one time incorporated with No 13 which was the Gloster Arms Inn. Was H. Rogers grocer's shop in 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house and shop, painted stucco with close-eaved imitation-slate roof and brick left end stack. Two storeys, double-fronted, with centre door part of shopfront to right. Two first floor 4-pane horned sashes, one ground floor hornless 12-pane sash in plain raised surround. Shopfront to centre and left has timber casing with outer pilasters, plain fascia and cornice, to recessed flush-panelled door with overlight, to left of shop window with 6 panes to street and two panes to left return. Stuccoed base. Rendered rear with modern upper window.

Interior not inspected. Iron column in shop window.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a small terraced house with complete surviving C19 shopfront.