NOS.14 & 14A DARK STREET,,,,,DYFED,
14 Dark Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated on the corner of Dark Street and Perrots Avenue, overlooking Mariners Square.

Early to mid C19 corner house, now part of the Greyhound Inn, Perrot's Avenue.

Exterior
Corner house, white-painted stucco with close-eaved low-pitched slate roof hipped at the angle. Three storeys, two-window range with square 6-pane sashes to top floor and horned 12-pane sashes to first floor. On ground floor a big and altered opening to centre right giving access to two doorways within, that to left with C20 door and older overlight providing access to the Greyhound Inn, boarded door straight ahead. To left a C20 small two-light shop window and doorway. Ground floor has curved corner of painted tooled stone to left. West side wall faces Perrot's Avenue and has left end red brick stack and similar 6-pane sash to top floor and 12-pane to first floor, no ground floor window. Slightly lower Greyhound Inn adjoins to left.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a prominent corner building in late Georgian style, part of the Greyhound Inn, Perrot's Avenue and the buildings overlooking Mariners Square.