The Kings Arms
23 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row some 100m SW of the County Library.

History
Late C18 or early C19 three-storey inn, probably of a single build with three-bay main part and one-bay former service range to left. Recorded in 1884 directory and marked on 1888 O.S.

Exterior
Inn, painted roughcast and stucco with slate roof and rendered right end stack and ridge stack. Three storeys, three-bay main part and one-bay section to left with similar detail. Roughcast upper floors, painted stucco broad band over stuccoed ground floor. Windows in stuccoed shouldered surrounds on upper floors: main part has three hornless 6-pane sashes over three long plate glass sashes, section to left has uPVC glazing to top and first floor window. Ground floor of main part has renewed 12-pane sash to right and renewed 4-12-4-pane sash to left of central door recessed between channelled pilasters with moulded caps and bases. Flush panelled 6-panel door. Section to left has two wooden boarded doors to throughway to left and a renewed 12-pane sash to right. Stuccoed plinth. Raised late C19 or early C20 lettering between main part and left section, 'Kings Arms Hotel'.

Interior
Interior of ground floor opened out and walls stripped of plaster. Slate flagged floors, pine joists to ceilings. Arch to rear staircase, dog-leg with closed strings, stick balusters and turned column newels.

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial inn in late Georgian style.