No. 43 Dew Street (formerly the Dew Street Infants School)
43 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row about mid-way along street.

History
Former Dew Street Infants School of 1887, used as Scout Hall in C20 and latterly as builder's premises.

Exterior
Former Infants School, rubble stone with Bath stone dressings, Gothic style. Slate roofs with bargeboarded narrow 2-storey front gable to street with terracotta fleur-de-lys finial. First floor pointed window with Y- tracery, shield date-plaque below 'Infants School 1887', over segmental-pointed doorway below with chamfered surround and boarded door. Thin segmental-pointed lancet to each side, and rubble stone plinth. A roof at right angles links to end walls of Nos 41 and 45, behind is slightly taller gable of main schoolroom with Bath stone bellcote. Single pointed bell opening and cross-gabled top.

Interior
Interior has entrance porch open to roof and then long single-storey former schoolroom running back with high roof of five collar trusses with king struts and raking braces. Three large casement pair windows on NE wall, the glazing with Tudor heads. Two similar windows one over the other in end wall.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a Victorian Gothic former schoolroom, retaining original detail.