NO.49 DEW STREET,,,,,DYFED,
49 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row three doors up from former Infants School.

History
Terraced house in late Georgian style, with higher eaves than Nos 45-7 to right, but lower than No 51 to left. The exterior looks earlier C19 but the end chimneys suggest an earlier house altered. Roof in deteriorating condition 2005.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with roof of small local slates, flat eaves and brick end stacks, the right one square and shared with No 47, the left one against end wall of No 51, rubble stone at base with dripstone. Two storeys, three bays, with 12-pane hornless sashes and centre C19 door of 6 long panels. Doorway has chamfered jambs as on Nos 45 and 47.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as terraced house in late Georgian style, with one of the last roofs of the small local slates.