NOS.52 & 54 DEW STREET,,,,,DYFED,
52 Dew Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row Nos 44-60 (even) on raised pavement mid-way down street.

History
Terraced house of 1896 built for James Mumford, replacing a lower house in long row, of which a small fragment remains to left. Of one build with No 54. In renovation a rear extension was removed to restore the original stair window.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted lined stucco with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end stacks with nogged brick cornices. Two storeys and attic, three bays offset to left. Two ornamental gabled dormers with ornate fretted bargeboards and Gothic pointed 4-pane glazing, the lower two panes tilting. The left dormer only is aligned with windows below. First floor has three plate-glass sashes with vermiculated keystones and raised sill band. Ground floor has plate glass sash in raised plain stucco surround each side of square headed doorway with broad channelled piers and plain stucco head. Door of two long arched panels, with overlight. The single lower bay to left, continuation of No 50, is a remnant of the former house on the site. Renewed door and overlight, opening onto a through passage. Rear has centre stair-light, first floor sash window each side and ground floor modern French windows.

Interior
Central hall with room each side. Square small lobby has patterned tiled floor and ceiling border with moulded square rosettes. Hall has similar border, moulded hall arch on paired console brackets, and staircase at end with bulbous turned newel and square balusters to dog-leg stairs. Rooms each side have moulded cornices, left room has two alcoves, the right one, one. Through-passage between No 52 and No 50 is open to roof and has two iron cart axles spanning the gap between the two walls.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a Victorian terraced house in a well-preserved row, Nos 44-60 (even).