Nelson House
3 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of Goat Street just E of its junction with Market Street.

History
Late C18 to early C19 terraced house, later altered. Name Nelson house is recent, Nelson visited Foley House in Goat Street in 1802. In 1926 occupied by Hedley Walter G. Harries. Used as water board offices in mid C20.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Three-storey, three- window front with eaves band, and renewed sash windows, 6-pane to top floor square windows, 12-pane elsewhere. The top floor left window has a square 4-pane casement. Timber doorcase with fluted pilasters and minimal open pediment framing late C19 door of two long arched panels with overlight. Reveals with similar arched panels, overlight has early C20 patterned leading with colured glass. Basement vents under windows, two slate steps to door.

Interior not inspected, said to be wholly altered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial three-storey late Georgian town house which has retained its character..