More House
5 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at upper end of terraced row, projecting forward from No 7 to left.

History
Earlier C18 terraced house, altered in C19 when split into two. The narrow long sash windows resemble the earlier C18 houses in Quay St Carmarthen. Joined as one in late C20. Known as Cilsant House in 1901 when occupied by Victor de Berensberg. The name was changed to More House c. 2000.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted lined stucco with slate roof and deep eaves with timber dentil brackets. Red brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic, six- window range. Three hipped dormers with slated cheeks. Windows are narrow 8-pane sashes with painted stone sills (new sills to two ground floor right windows). Two centre doors with overlights, left one the original door, with sandstone step, fixed C20 glazing with overlight, the right one presently in use with C20 six-panel door (in 1974 both had 4-panel doors).

Interior
Interior has square hall with plastered beams. Fielded panelled 6-panel door to left end room. Narrow arch to dog-leg early C18 staircase, the moulded plaster arch depressed with lion mask key and relief-moulded motifs on soffit including birds. Fluted impost blocks. The staircase in four flights has closed string, heavy moulded handrails and square newels with finials. The first and third flights have thick oak turned balusters, missing on second flight, boarded over on fourth, but possibly also missing. Fielded 2-panel door to under-stair. Upper floor has three 6-panel fielded panelled doors. The present entrance door has lobby with early C20 coloured leaded glass to inner door and side lights.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as substantial earlier C18 town house retaining staircase.