Clive House including area railings
9 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row, between the taller Nos 7 and 11, projecting forward of No 7 to right.

History
Terraced house possibly late C18 with bay window added in early C19. No 9, Cleeve House, which is a storey taller, has similar canted bay. Occupied by Gerald Marriage 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with imitation-slate deep-eaved roof and timber modillion eaves cornice. Brick left end stack. Two storeys and attic, two-window range. Large renewed hipped dormer with paired plate glass sashes and glazed cheeks. Eaves cornice with ogee-curved modillions, broken for top of large two-storey canted bay with large sash windows, 4-pane to front and 2-pane to canted sides each floor. Panelled pilasters flank each window, with little oval rosettes on pilaster bases, and upper floor has moulded cornice with tiny modillions to flat roof. Right side has plate glass sash to first floor and to ground floor set further right, to right of doorway. Five stone steps (two slate-topped) up to doorway with panelled door of four fielded panels over one large flush panel, and thin four-pane overlight. Flat timber hood on shaped horizontal brackets over. C19 cast-iron railings, with round rails, cast-iron moulded heads and larger moulded finials on square rails to stanchions. Slate coping on rendered dwarf wall.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a late Georgian town house with good two-storey bay window.