NO.23 GOAT STREET,,,,,DYFED,
23 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Location
Situated at lower end of street paired with No 23A to left, and stepped down from Nos 19-21 to right.

History
One of an early C19 three-storey pair of terraced houses, later altered to one and used as a school, subsequently split back into two, Nos 23 and 23A. No 23 is of three bays and No 23A of two bays, with similar detail.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco, slate close eaved roof and brick right end stack. Three storeys, three bays, with close-spaced horned plate glass sash windows to upper floors, stone sills except to middle first floor window which may be inserted. Ground floor has square bay window on right of centre with hipped slate roof, and centre horned sash, with 8-pane upper sash, plate glass lower, and matching fixed side lights with 2-pane tops over plate glass bottom halves. Renewed cornice. C20 door to left.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as one of a pair of three-storey late Georgian style terraced houses.