Walden House
4 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at upper W end of the street, projecting forward from No 6 to right

History
Terraced house with mid C19 three storey front, considerably taller than Nos 2 and 4 adjoining. Occupied in 1926 by Miss Williams.

Exterior
House, painted lined stucco with slate close-eaved roof and gutter above original small paired gutter brackets. Renewed brick ight end stack. Three storeys and cellar, two- window range of hornless sash windows with thin Regency style glazing bars. Two 9-pane upper square windows, two large 12-pane first floor windows and a large tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash to ground floor right. Doorway to left, recessed modern 6-panel door with overlight, stucco moulded cornice on console brackets above. Plain slightly shorter doorway to No 2 immediately adjacent at extreme left, with C20 door (formerly six-panel door with flush panels in architrave frame). Building projects slightly forward from No 6 with painted roughcast right end wall and narrow 8-pane sash to left on first and second floors. Left end has modern asbestos tile-hanging.

Interior modernised, with new narrow dog-leg stair at rear.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a tall late Georgian house, of group value with No 6.