Nos 6 and 6a Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated towards W end of the street, attached but set back from No 4.

History
House earlier to mid C18, altered in late C18 to early C19. The front range to a much lower scale than No 4 adjoining is earlier C18, but the pedimented doorcase is probably early C19, the date probably of the addition of the three storey rear range. The deeds go back to 1732 and there is a scratched date of 1807 on a rear window pane.

Exterior
House, unpainted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three- window range. Two hipped dormers on eaves, with slate cheeks and 4-pane horned sashes. Three first floor 4-pane horned sashes and two ground floor hornless 12-pane sashes, all with painted stone or slate sills. Centre flush-panelled 6-panel door with oval glazed panels in top panels, set in fine timber pedimented doorcase with fluted pilasters, frieze with minimal fluting or triglyphs, and pediment. Rubble stone right end wall. Parallel rear range of similar scale but three-storey, of rubble stone with brick end stacks. Gable end has ground floor 12-pane small sash, C20 window over. Rear is three-storey, double-fronted with close eaved roof. Two 6-pane upper windows, 12-pane sash to left and 16-pane sash to right on first floor, with brick cambered heads, 12-pane sash to ground floor left, door to centre and long window to right with renewed lintel and marginal glazing bars. Single storey outbuilding attached to rear right. In left corner, to end wall of No 4, a small quadrant curve of wrought iron low rails.

Interior
Ground floor of front shop opened out with no surviving detail. Good staircase in rear range, late C18 in character, parallel to party wall: turned balusters, three per tread with slight incised fluting, turned slightly bulbous newels, ramped rails and scrolled tread ends. Rear range ground floor has two fielded-panelled two-panel doors. Rear first floor has two fielded-panelled 6-panel doors. Rear W room has earlier C19 fireplace with fluted piers, roundels at top corners and inset cast-iron grate surround with rope-moulded top and sides, probably made at Coalbrookdale. Plain panelled shutters to 16-pane sash, one pane with incised date 1807. Front has two first floor rooms: that to W has fine earlier to mid C18 arched wall cupboard with curved panelled back, fielded panelling to 2-panel lower door and to paired upper doors with shouldered arched head. Later C18 fireplace with fluted frieze broken forward for centre panel and over panelled piers. C19 iron grate. No ceiling mouldings. E room has a tall fireplace surround with fluting in frieze interruted by flower motifs.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a fine handsome C18 town house with good surviving interior detail.