NO.10 REGENT STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
10 Regent Street

Llangollen

Set into the street line towards the western end of the street.

Planned mid C19 terrace not shown on 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior
3 storey fronts of mottled red and yellow brick; similar brick chimney stacks, slate roof and plinth. 1 window fronts to Nos 12 to 18; 2 window. No 10 with cill band. Rendered lintels to mostly small pane sash windows; modern tripartite window to No 14 and modern window to rendered ground floor of No 10. Between Nos 12 and 14 is a narrow gated through passage to right of which is a contemporary shopfront with entrances flanking central window; dentil cornice, deep faceted entablature and large console brackets. Mostly 4 panel doors, part glazed to No 14 and with octagonal panels to the overlight of No 18. Right gable end is splayed back. Cross range to rear with some small pane sash windows.

Reason for designation
Included as the best example in the town of a relatively well preserved mid C19 planned terrace; also because of its shopfront.