NOS.8 & 10 GOAT STREET AND GARAGES,,,,,DYFED,
8 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row, attached to similar No 10 to right, and with a gap to left before No 6.

History
Late C18 large terraced house, built as a pair with No 10. Formerly known at Benton House, occupied in 1926 by James Skone Rees. Altered into bed-sitting rooms in later C20. The fine doorcase is very similar to that on No 7.

Exterior
End-terrace house, painted lined stucco with slate roof and red brick end stacks. Three-storey, four-bay front with wood ogee modillions to flat eaves. Renewed narrow horned sash windows of eight panes to upper floors, with stone sills, while ground floor has just door in left bay and a big 4-8-4-pane tripartite sash to right of centre. Round-headed doorway in fine Roman Doric timber doorcase with entablature blocks and open pediment. Fluted friezes to blocks with guttae, and mutules under pediment. Renewed six-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight. C20 roughcast on left end wall and on side of lower rear wing. Front wall only survives of former garage to left with steel intel over broad entry and door to left. In 1974 is had a cemented slate roof, roughcast front, garage doors and narrow wooden boarded door to left.

Interior not inspected, said to be altered in conversion.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of large and imposing late C18 town houses.