No. 16 Goat Street and garage to left
16 Goat Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated below Foley House in steeply sloping terrace.

History
Terraced house of thre storeys with mid to later C19 external detail, probably to an early C19 core. Attached to the low two-storey No 18 to right, and to an altered rubble stone former coach-house to left. Occupied in 1926 by F. Wylie. The door surround with channelled piers is like those on Nos 54-6 Dew Street, dated 1896. The attached garage or coach-house to left appears to be built within the Foley House grounds, is marked on 1888 OS as part of Foley House, and has apparently never been associated with No 16.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco (sand-textured paint) with slate close-eaved roof and brick right end stack. Three storeys, two- window range with two 4-pane sashes to top floor, single late C19 oriel window to first floor centre, of 1-2-1 lights, casements with top lights, and modillion cornice. Stuccoed base of oriel slopes inward. Ground floor openings are not aligned: a door to extreme left with plain channelled side piers and raised lintel. C20 door and overlight. Large horned 4-pane sash to right of centre. Rendered left end wall. White-painted rear with close-eaves and two window range, windows to left set higher as stair lights. Garage to left is of rubble stone, high single storey with slate roof. Modern garage door with steel lintel under concrete blocks infilling and widening the original tall elliptical entry, of which the brick arched head survives.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a tall town house in late Georgian style of group value with Nos 18 and 20.