NO.6 HERMON'S HILL,,,,,DYFED,
6 Hermon's Hill

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated on street line near upper end of Hermon's Hill.

History
Terraced house with later C19 exterior detail, but probably of earlier origins. Marked on plaque with No 7 as Mount Hermon. Stucco door detail as on No 15 Goat Street.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with imitation slates to roof with moulded stuccoed eaves. Rendered right end stack. Two storeys, three- window range with raised shouldered surrounds to windows and channelled piers with raised lintel and keystone to door. Hornless 12-pane sashes to outer first floor windows, centre window blank. Horned 12-pane sashes to ground floor and recessed centre C20 door, with overlight. Raised plinth. Rubble stone right end wall with two loft windows.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for special architectural interest with No 7 as terraced houses in late Georgian style which have retained their character.