NO.7 HERMON'S HILL,,,,,DYFED,
7 Hermon's Hill

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at upper end of Hermon's Hill overlooking footpath to Quay Street.

History
End-terrace house with later C19 detail, but possibly earlier. Marked on plaque with No 7 as Mount Hermon. Since 1974 a chimney to left end and small-paned sash windows have gone.

Exterior
End-terrace house, unpainted roughcast with concrete tiled roof and brick chimney to right end, missing a chimney at left. Three storeys, two- window range, offset to right. C20 plate glass sash windows, replacing small-paned sashes, in stucco shouldered surrounds, with keystones to ground and first floor surrounds. Door in right bay in stucco surround with cornice on ornate console brackets. C20 four-panel door with overlight (replacing a flush-panelled 6-panel door). Rendered left end wall.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding loss of detail for its special architectural interest as an end-terrace house in late Georgian style.