NO.35 HIGH STREET,,,,,DYFED,,12107
35 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of the High Street some 70m E of its junction with Dark Street.

History
Early to mid C19 terraced front, possibly of one build with No 33, but refronting a much earlier house with fine early C18 staircase. Occupied by J. Llewellyn, fruiterer, 1926. A late C19 shopfront has been wholly removed since 1974: it was flanked by pilasters, with shop doorway in flush panelled reveals, and house door at right hand end with 6 fielded panels, and plain rectangular fanlight over, also flanked by pilasters and the cornice to the original fascia was visible over a modern illuminated fascia.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate roof. Three storeys and attic, two bays offset to right. Two hipped dormers with C20 glazing, hornless 12-pane sashes to both upper floor and later C20 altered ground floor with metal shop front to right of metal glazed house door.

Interior
Ground floor altered. To rear is fine early C18 staircase with closed string, twisted balusters and heavy moulded rail, rising in six flights with square newels. Halved balusters at top landing. At second floor are two early C18 oak doorframes, ogee moulded.

Reason for designation
Included for special architectural interest as a Georgian terraced house with fine early C18 staircase.