Railings, gates, steps and retaining wall to the Shire Hall

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of the High Street some 25m W of its junction with Quay Street.

Civil

History
Terrace wall and railings probably contemporary with the Shire Hall, built in 1835-7 by William Owen. The ironwork probably made at the local foundry of J. Marychurch may have been designed by Owen also.

Exterior
Terrace wall of tolled square blocks with square coping stones carrying low railings each side of broad entry with two steps up from pavement and steps within entry, to right and left up to terrace level. Railings have spear shaped finials of cast-iron and little shaped pendants under top rail between each upright. An additional double bottom rail is added where the terrace steps down to centre level, with cast-iron lozenge shaped motifs and fleur-de-lys finials between uprights. Broad centre range has four open work cast iron square piers, framing outer bays with fixed railings and centre broad double gates, to similar pattern. The piers have three diagonal crosses in line separated by narrow bands of circles and Greek key patters, and moulded flat caps. The two centre piers have small urns (old photographs show urns on all four).

Reason for designation
Included at higher grade for exceptional interest as particularly fine earlier C19 ironwork closely associated with Shire Hall.