The Olde Three Crowns

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated on corner of Quay Street.

C18 inn, recorded as the Old Three Crowns through the C19.

Exterior
Inn, painted stucco with close-eaved slate roof, three-quarter hipped to Quay Street, and with coped gable slope against corner of Shire Hall to other end. Two storeys and attic, three-window range with small renewed gabled dormer to right., with slated gable and cheeks. Windows are sashes with two panes to top sash, single pane to lower sash. Three close spaced upper windows, over centre door and three ground floor windows with curved upper corners. Two windows to right of door with the inner one aligned with outer window above. Sash to left of door is larger and set well to left of outer window above. One-window range to Quay Street with attic sash under eaves, pair of sashes to first floor, single sash to ground floor and basement vent. Rear entrance is to left, incorporated in large C20 addition to Shire Hall.

Interior
Ground floor has been opened out. Three ceiling beams. Fireplace on rear wall to right with timber lintel continued over doorway to right. Panelled reveals to window to Quay Street. Iron column in parallel rear part, which has a small section of red brick walling in thin timber frame. Rear ground floor has two pine beams on iron columns. Some heavy beams to first floor.

Included for its special historic interest as an inn of early origins, on important corner site.