NO.4 HIGH STREET,,,,,DYFED,
4 High Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row Nos 2-10 High Street, facing Boer War memorial.

History
Commercial premises with later C19 detail to probable C18 building of three storeys, considerably smaller in scale than the adjoining No 2. The basement, at street level to Dark Street includes a pointed medieval barrel-vaulted cellar. Part of Swales Music Centre with Nos 2 and 6, joined internally. Premises of the Pearl Assurance Co. 1926. A photograph of the 1860s shows a roughcast front, no shopfront and paired square brackets under the gutter. The windows were 6-pane to top floor, 8-pane to first floor.

Exterior
Terraced house, now shop, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick right end stack. Three storeys, 3 close-spaced bays. Timber eaves board. Plate glass sash windows to upper floor, relatively long and narrow, and C20 fixed plate glass windows to ground floor left and centre, shorter than those on first floor. Slate sills. C20 half-glazed door to right with overlight. Rear N to Dark Street of four storeys, rendered, with big external chimneybreast to right, several sloping set-offs. Modern brick stack set back on main gable. Possibly medieval pointed door in grey limestone surround of squared stones. Plank door. Square modern window above, then canted oriel (at ground level within) with panelled piers between plate glass sashes, and horned four-pane sash each side of chimney to two upper floors.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Ground floor altered as shop, basement has pointed barrel vaulted medieval cellar.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as one of the earliest houses of the town, with medieval cellar.