NO.33 HILL LANE,,,,,DYFED,
33 Hill Lane

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at left end of terraced row Nos 27-31.

History
Late C18 or early C19 town house, now legal offices. The gazebo in the car park was part of the gardens. Occupied by Miss Williams in 1926. Shown in old photograph without the centre window over the door.

Exterior
End-terrace house, painted roughcast with slate flat-eaved roof, small brick left end chimney. Three-storey., three-window range (originally double-fronted with no first floor centre window). Top floor has only two windows, both 12-pane sashes, first floor has three four-pane sashes, and ground floor two similar each side of central door. Square-headed doorway in fine timber doorcase with attached Ionic columns, entablature blocks with pulvinated frieze, and open pediment with small modillions. One stone step up to 6-panel with shaped top and centre fielded panels, plain overlight, in flush-panelled reveals. Late C19 extension of two storeys, one bay downhill to left. First floor plate glass sash under gable with pierced bargeboards and finial. The N gable end has Gothic bargeboards, plate glass first floor sash and two ground floor casement pair windows. C20 two-storey addition in NE angle. Rear of original house has big late C19 gable to left with basement lean-to, two-storey canted bay and two narrow attic windows.

Interior
Hallway has later C19 patterned tile floors, moulded cornice and four-panel doors. Panelled shutters to front rooms. Staircase at right angles has closed string, square balusters and turned column newels, except at foot, which has late C19 newel. Four flights up. Upper floors have 6-panel doors.

Reason for designation
Included for special architectural interest as late Georgian town house with good surviving staircase.