The Pembrokeshire Yeoman
11 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the NW side of Hill Street some 50m from its junction with Market Street.

History
Former Three Crowns Inn, marked as an inn on 1888 OS. Earlier C19 late Georgian style front to earlier building. Continuous roof with Nos 13-15 to left, slightly higher than Nos 7-9 to right.

Exterior
Public House, painted stucco and roughcast with close-eaved slate roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range offset to right: Stucco ground floor with band at first floor sill level and roughcast above. Windows in plain raised shouldered surrounds, all renewed 16-pane sashes. Recessed central C20 door (formerly 6-panel) in plain chamfered and stopped raised surround with moulded cornice above on scrolled console brackets (as on No 9). C20 4-panel door at extreme left to through passage (formerly a boarded door).

Interior
Interior opened out, but ground floor left room retains a C17 chamfered beam with ogee stops. Small fireplace on rear wall. Two pine beams in rear wing.

Included for its special interest as a late Georgian front probably to an older building.