NOS.83,85 & 87 HILL STREET (FORMERLY 43,45,49),,,,,DYFED,
83 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

The fourth house in row to left of C20 College Court development.

History
Late C18 or early C19 terraced house, part of row of five two-bay houses Nos 77-87 marked on 1888 O.S. as Albion Terrace. Facade altered in late C19. At one time this house was No 43. Divided into 4 flats.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and left end brick stack. Three storeys, one-window range. Two-storey canted oriel to upper floors with plate glass sashes and cornices each level. First floor cornice is continued as moulded band between first and second floors. Ground floor left of centre sash window with marginal narrow panes, and arched doorway to right with recessed four-panel door and radiating-bar fanlight. Facade has superimposed pilasters each side: the top moulding of the ground floor capital carried across to base of oriel from each side, the full capital moulding carried across over first floor around oriel, and the top pilasters with thin capital under gutter.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as part of the late Georgian terrace Nos 77-87 Hill Street.