Grove End and railings
89 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in railed front garden towards the SW end of the street.

History
Early C19 substantial town house, marked on 1888 O.S. as Tydfil House. The houses at this end of Hill Street were called Grove Row and built in the grounds of Grove House (No 95) c1837. Tydfil House was occupied by R. Williams in 1901, No 49 by Ralph Green in 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Three-storey, broad 3-bay front with renewed small-paned sash windows: 6-pane square attic windows, 12-pane to first floor and ground floor right, tripartite 4-12-4-pane windows to ground floor left, and arched centre doorway. Fine timber doorcase with pilasters, triglyphs, and open pediment with modillions. Flush-panelled reveals to hardwood door of three large panels, under radiating-bar fanlight. Plain boarded through-passage door to extreme right. Front garden enclosed by early C19 railings on tooled grey limestone coping. Railings and double gates have rails with spear-shaped finials. Square standards with urn finials.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special architectural interest as a particularly large late Georgian town house.