Ashgrove and railings
91 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

At the SW end of Hill Street near its junction with St. Thomas Green.

History
Early C19 town house apparently of one build with No 93. The houses at this end of Hill Street were called Grove Row, built c1837 in the grounds of Grove House. Marked on 1888 OS with No 93 as Baptist College. At one time numbered as No 51, occupied by Mrs James 1926.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate close eaved roof and brick right end stack. Three storeys, with renewed full height canted bay to centre and arched doorway to left. Bay window has 8-12-8-pane sashes on each of the three storeys and top cornice. Similar fine timber doorcase to No 89, with pilasters, triglyphs, and open pediment with modillions. Flush-panelled reveals to renewed 6-panel door under radiating-bar fanlight. Front garden enclosed on front and right side by iron spear-head railings. Front railings are on grey-limestone chamfered coping and have matching gate with dog-bars between two cast-iron square gate piers with panelled sides and pyramid caps, marked 'Coalbrookdale'. Said to have cottage and stables to rear.

Interior
Inside, panelled doors; contemporary staircase in line with entry: turned newel at foot, continuous rail, square balusters, scrolled tread ends.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian town house with good surviving detail including doorcase and stair.