College House and railings
93 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

At the SW end of Hill Street near its junction with St. Thomas Green.

History
Large terraced earlier C19 town house. Marked on 1888 O.S. as Baptist College. The Baptist College at Haverfordwest was founded by the Rev. Thomas Evans of Bethesda chapel, and closed in 1894 when amalgamated with a college in Aberystwyth. At one time numbered as No 53, occupied by Griffin Bishop in 1926. Much restored in late C20. The houses of this end of Hill Street were called Grove Row, built in the grounds of Grove House (No 95) c1837.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast with close eaved slate roof and brick left end stack. Three storeys, four-window range offset to left, and the right bay spaced further apart than the others. Renewed 12-pane sash windows. Ground floor right has broad former coach-entry infilled with big three-light modern window with top lights under cambered head. Arched doorway in third bay with renewed six-panel door and radiating-bar fanlight in original timber doorcase. Two Ionic half-columns support entablature blocks with pulvinated friezes and an open double-curved pediment. Front garden enclosed by low front wall of rubble stone with some brick and rough stone coping, carrying railings with similar spearhead finials to No 91. Railings interrupted to right for modern vehicle entry, but run back along right side of garden to house. Square standards with urn finials.

Interior
Full-height staircase with square balusters, scrolled tread ends and continuous rail, scrolled at foot around an iron centre post. Six-panel doors.

Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial late Georgian town house.