NO.55 HILL STREET,,,,,DYFED,
95 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at the SW end of Hill Street facing St. Thomas Green..

History
Large late Georgian town house, substantially reconstructed or restored c. 2000, most features now replica, interior subdivided as flats. The original iron railings listed in 1974 have been replaced. Marked on 1888 OS as The Grove, occupied in 1926 by Major J.H. Sandham Griffith. The Grove is recorded as to let in 1809, when it had gardens with hot-houses. In 1839 it was offered for auction with garden and summer-house, plus Grove House Garden and other adjacent sites for building in Grove House field with more sites in Shut Street. The Grove Houses were said to be of recent construction with all the most comfortable arrangements of modern mansions and with the best materials, each with a stable and coach house. In 1842 a house in grove Row was offered for sale as built within the last five years.

Exterior
End terrace house, C20 unpainted stucco with slate roof, overhanging gable verges, and brick end stacks. Three storeys, three-window range of renewed sashes, 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane elsewhere. Arched door in right bay, with renewed 6-panel door and radiating bar fanlight, in renewed Ionic open-pedimented doorcase. The fanlight may be original.

Interior not inspected, said to have been reconstructed.

Reason for designation
Retained on list notwithstanding the reconstruction for its importance in the terraced row of late Georgian houses.