4 Hill Street
4 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated just right of garages attached to right of former Corn Market.

History
House and shop, early C19 with later C19 and C20 detail, but possibly with earlier origins. It belongs to a pattern of lower 2 storey buildings along the NE end of Hill Street near its junction with Market Street and Goat Street, contrasting with the larger buildings further to the SW. An inn is marked on the site of No 4 on OS map of 1888. In 1974 there was an 'attractive doorway to left hand; 6 flush panelled door in reveals; rectangular fanlight', both since replaced.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted scored render with slate roof and small brick left end stack. Rendered right end stack shared with No 6. Two storeys, three bays, with plate glass horned sashes to upper floor, and larger one to ground floor left, offset to left. Central doorway with recessed late C20 door. Ground floor right with doorway and shopfront, both later C20. Rear elevation with central ground floor door with 4-pane window to right. First floor with 4-pane casements to outer bays, small offset central window. 2 rooflights. Single storey rear extension to shop on left side, timber clad single storey outbuilding attached to right.

Interior
Central entrance and hall with quarry tile floor, right hand shop partitioned off. 2 rooms, rear door, straight flight later stair. Shop interior modernised.

Reason for designation
Included, despite later alterations, for its special architectural interest as a building of traditional character with historic interest for being part of the earlier terraced row development of Hill Street. It has strong value with No. 6 and other listed buildings on Hill Street.