NO.28 REGENT STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
28 Regent Street

Llangollen

Set into a long line of frontages midway along the street.

Earlier C19 (shown on 1844 Tithe map)

Exterior
Simple classical 3-storey, 3-window broad front; painted roughcast with rusticated end quoins and plinth. Modern tiled roof; original bracketed eaves and red brick chimney stacks. Mostly 12 and 16 pane sash windows with moulded architraves, keystones and bracket cills; no glazing bars to 2nd floor left and cill brackets removed to 1st floor left. Central timber panel to 1st floor with raised border and inserted modern windows; formerly a commercial sign for the Sun Brewery. The ground floor has central coach entry serving this former commercial premises. This is flanked to left by a shop front with rounded corner and glazed double doors. To the right of the main opening is a 6-panel door with 2-pane overlight; rusticated architrave. The shop front, coach entry and doorwayy are contained under a deep fascia with cornice. 2 doorways within the through passage, that to the left is pedimented with panneled reveals and that to the right is numbered 26A. Roughcast rear with small pane sash windows; modern extension.

Group value with Nos 30-34, No 21, The Prince of Wales PH and Cross Lane Nos 4-6.