Nos 8 and 10 and area railings

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Just opposite the junction of Hill Street and Horn's Lane.

History
Two early C19 houses now one, and divided into flats. An bracketed eaves cornice appears to have been removed since 1974. Marked as Brynivor on 1888 O.S.

Exterior
Terraced houses now flats, the two facades at an obtuse angle following line of the street. Painted lined stucco with slate close eaved roof (bracketed moulded eaves cornice removed since 1974). Rendered end wall and ridge stacks. Basement and four storeys, three bays to no 8 and two bays to No 10. Windows are large 12-pane sashes, regularly aligned to upper floors. Ground floor windows and doors have been altered. No 8 has a pair of horned sashes to left, a single horned sash to centre and recessed door in broad opening to right, C20 door with side lights and over light. Footscraper to No 8. No 10 has door with overlight to left, sited to left of windows above, and pair of horned sashes to right. Wrought iron area railings with matching gates to basement steps in each end return. One corner rail with anthemion finial.

Interior not inspected, said to be wholly altered.

Included for its special architectural interest as substantial late Georgian house fronts.