Nos. 18 and 20 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row, on corner of Rosemary Lane.

History
Pair of late Georgian town houses, now one and divided into flats. No 20 was occupied by W.H. Devereux in 1901, and by W.H. Reynolds JP, cabinet maker in 1926. Ground floors have been restored since 1974, an old photograph shows two C19 large windows to No 18 and no door to No 20.

Exterior
Pair of terraced houses, painted lined stucco with slate roof and flat eaves. Similar eaves line but steeper roof than No 16. Rendered left end stack, brick right end stack. Each house is of three storeys and three bays. Renewed horned sash windows, 9-pane to top floor, 12-pane elsewhere. Recessed centre doorway, with five new 6-panel doors with overlights. No 18 had in 1974 double entrance doors of 3 panels each with rectangular panel at top and bottom and circular panel in centre and a shop window to either side. No 20 had a 6-panel door with top 4 panels fielded and a modern door to left.

Interior not inspected, said to be all altered.

Included for their special architectural interest as a pair of substantial Georgian town houses.