DRAGON HOUSE,HILL STREET,,,,,DYFED,
22 Hill Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the E side of Hill Street just S of the Albany Church.

History
Former Dragon Hotel, early C19 alteration to a mid C18 house, formerly the town house of the Laugharne family of Orlandon. It was the birthplace of General Sir Thomas Picton in 1768, second in command to the Duke of Wellington at the Battle of Waterloo, where he was killed. The house was larger until 1908. A wing to the left stood on the site of the Albany church Sunday school, and is shown in a drawing of c. 1870 with a plaque 'School of Industry 1862', when the main house was already the Dragon Hotel. The wing was bought by the Albany trustees in 1890 but not replaced until 1908. The Dragon Hotel closed c. 2002. The spacing between the first and second floors suggests that the building was raised a storey in early C19.

Exterior
House, former inn, Painted stucco with slate deep-eaved roof and brick left end stack, rendered right end stack with external chimneybreast. Three storeys, three bays. Stuccoed plinth. Small paned windows: square 6-pane sashes on top floor, square 9-pane sashes on first floor and later C19 4-pane sashes on ground floor each side of centre door. Recessed flush-panelled 6-panel door with two top panels glazed, in panelled reveals. Timber doorcase with plain pilasters, architrave, plain frieze and moulded cornice. Right end wall is slate-hung above roof of No 22A.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a good Georgian town house and for historical interest as the birthplace of General Picton.