Former Pottery Workshop
30 Regent Street

Llangollen

Location
Situated in the yard to rear of Nos 32 and 34 and at right angles; reached through high passage to right with gated segmental archway incorporated into the frontage of No 32. Adjoining Dovetail Cottage.

History
Built as the slaughter house, contemporary with Nos 32 and 34, said to have been the homes of two butchers. Modern conversion into a pottery workshop. Earlier C19 (shown on 1844 Tithe Map) with later alterations.

Exterior
2-storey whitewashed rubble front with roof; 5 bays with only 3 windows to 1st floor (offset to right hand end). The ground floor has doorways to alternate bays; the main entrance is now to left beside 3 light window under timber lintel; the central doorway has been partly infilled by a window and narrower door and is now under an iron lintel. 2 small windows beyond and then board doors to far right. Boarded doors and casement windows.

Interior
Internally the building is stepped down towards the left end - each section serving a different function in the slaughtering process. Ladders are set into the wall giving access to the loft; cast iron pulleys to left end where carcasses were hung. Drain channel vissible in the yard.

Included as a rare example of this building type and for its group value with Nos 32 and 34.