Belsize, No 13 Gloucester Terrace

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in group of three stepped terraced houses Nos 13-15 at upper end of row.

History
Earlier C19 substantial terraced house, one of three double fronted houses considerably larger than the houses to left, Nos 9-12. No 15 is said to have a date of 1820.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco with slate roof and modillion eaves cornice. Brick left end stack, rendered right end stack. Double-fronted, three storeys with off-centre doorway and originally with hornless sashes each floor each side. Original 9-pane attic sash and 12-pane sashes to first and ground floors on right side, but left side windows have been widened with paired horned 12-pane sashes each floor. Basement openings. Doorway up two steps, square-headed with vermiculated keystone. Recessed flush six-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a substantial terraced house in late Georgian style.