9 Market Street
9 Market Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in stepped terraced row, much taller than adjoining No 7.

History
Late C18 or early C19 terraced house, with later full height bay window. Continuous eaves with No 11, possibly of a single build. Occupied in 1926 by Mrs Kate Llewellin, milliner. The rear wing appears to incorporate the end gable of a C16 range with corbelled chimney.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast and slate roof with flat eaves. Short right end stack. Three storeys, with single full height canted bay window to left of centre and door to left. Bay has late C19 plate glass sash windows, full-length to ground floor, flattened angle column shafts and top cornice. Doorway to left is up three steps with renewed iron side rails. Recessed ? door and overlight in doorcase with fluted pilasters, with moulded caps but no entablature under open pediment with segmental curved recess in tympanum. Rear range N side, visible from rear court of No 7 has high roughcast gable incorporating a C16 much smaller gable end with corbelled raised projection, presumably part of a first floor chimneybreast. Modern windows, one to attic, one to first floor, two to ground floor.

Interior not inspected apart from ground floor, altered as shop.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a tall late Georgian style house with full-height canted bay.